Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar box, erected c.1950, having moulded necking, shallow domed cap and raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script. Set on footpath at south side of Mullingar.

Appraisal

This cast-iron pillar box, which is still in use, is an important feature in the streetscape of Mullingar. It represents a good example of early-surviving mass-produced cast ironwork incorporating profiled details contributing significantly to the design aesthetic of the composition. The Gaelic/Celtic Revival script is of particular interest as a reminder of the promotion of a national identity following the establishment of the independent State. This particular design probably dates to after c.1937 as earlier post-Independence post boxes usually had 'SÉ' cipher. One of the few examples of a pillar box post box in Westmeath.