--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. One of a pair with the building to the north (14310081). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either gable end. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to the ground floor with rendered shouldered surrounds and segmental-headed window openings to the first floor openings, now with replacement fittings. Central segmental-headed doorway with rendered surround having a recessed doorcase with a timber door and timber consoles brackets supporting a moulded timber lintel and overlight. Road-fronted to the east side of Bleach Yard and to the south of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century house, which retains much of its early character and form. This house is enlivened by the simple surrounds to the window openings and particularly by the good quality timber doorcase. This building is given greater significance by the matching building (15310081) adjacent to the north and is an important component of the streetscape to the south of Mullingar.