Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c.1890, with 'VR' royal cipher and raised crown motif. 'Post Office' in raised lettering to letter flap/hood. Set in rendered wall at junction of Mount Street and Blackhall Street.

Appraisal

This cast-iron post box, which is still in use, is a subtle but important feature in the streetscape of Mullingar. The modest design of this post box is enhanced by the royal cipher with crown motif, which enlivens the appearance of this otherwise functional object. It identifies the reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901) and is a subtle historical artefact. Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are now becoming a rarer sight and are worthy of retention.