--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having a modern shopfront to the ground floor. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the west (15310061). Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and a rendered chimneystack to the east end. Coursed squared limestone rubble walls, originally rendered, with brick dressings to the window openings above ground floor level. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Continuous sill course at first floor level. Modern timber shopfront having square-headed window openings flanking central recessed doorway. Located to the west end of Oliver Plunkett Street.

Appraisal

A good quality mid nineteenth-century building, which retains its early form and character despite alterations to the window openings and to the ground floor in recent years. The brick dressings to the openings indicates that this building was originally rendered. This well-proportioned building forms part of a strong pair of related structures with its neighbour to the west (15310061) and is a welcome addition to the Streetscape in the centre of Mullingar.