Building misc

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited single-bay two-storey gabled-fronted building, built c.1840. Now in use as a restaurant. Pitched slate roof with a raised verge to the front faced (north). Smooth rendered walls with a projecting string course at eaves level. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Located to the east end of Dominick Street.

Appraisal

An unusual and heavily altered building that retains some of its early character and form. This building may be quite early and the simple block cornice to the eaves front, creating a subdued pediment, gives this building the feel of an chapel or meeting house. However, there was a brewery on this site in the early nineteenth-century (closed by 1837) and this building may well have been originally built as a office associated with this industrial site. It remains a curious addition to the streetscape but much of its historic appeal has been lost.