--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge, built c.1848, carrying railway line over small road. Constructed of rusticated limestone with an rock-faced limestone voussoirs to arch. parapet. Set in coursed rubble limestone retaining wall/embankment to the east of Mullingar Station (15310049).

Appraisal

A robustly-detailed bridge forming an integral part of the railway and civil engineering heritage of County Westmeath. This bridge was originally built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company to serve the Dublin Broadstone to Galway line, which reached Mullingar in 1848 and was completed by 1851. The construction in rusticated limestone is typical of railway engineering/architecture of the mid nineteenth-century. The rock-faced voussoirs are a distinctive feature. This bridge forms part of an important group of related stations associated with Mullingar Station (15310049).