Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay single-storey former goods shed associated with Mullingar Train Station (15310049), built c.1896. Now out of use. Later two-bay single-storey red brick shed attached to west gable end. Pitched natural slate roof with a cast-iron rooflight running along roof ridge and the remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Small rendered chimneystack to west gable end. Built of coursed limestone with slightly projecting dressed limestone piers between each bay to north, east and west elevations. Round-headed brick arches between piers to the west and north elevations, a number retaining timber sheeted doors and others now infilled/blocked. Limestone keystones over arches to north elevation. Located adjacent to the southwest of main entrance to Mullingar Station (15310049).

Appraisal

A substantial and appealing former railway goods shed, which forms part of an important group of structures associated with Mullingar Train Station (15310049). This building is one of the later additions to the station complex being built during the last years of the nineteenth century. This attractive building is well detailed and has a strong architectural presence within the station complex. It is well-built using good quality limestone with the red brick detailing to the arches contrasting attractively with the gray masonry. This building is an important component of the built heritage of Mullingar and is an attractive feature at the main entrance to the station complex.