--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. One of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west) and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls, originally ruled-and-line rendered, with square-headed openings having stone sills and replacement windows. Central round-headed doorcase having timber paneled door with timber lintel supporting on timber brackets and an overlight above. Simple rendered surround to doorway. Road-fronted towards the west end of Mullingar

Appraisal

A good quality and well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century terraced house, which retains much of its early character and form. Its pleasing symmetry and the retention of the early doorcase make this house a pleasant addition to the streetscape. This building forms part of a terrace of four but the loss of the early windows detracts somewhat from its visual appeal.