--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. One of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west) and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with square-headed openings having stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central round-headed doorcase having original timber paneled door with timber lintel supporting on timber brackets and an overlight above. Simple rendered surround to doorway. Road-fronted towards the west end of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A good quality and well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century terraced house, which retains much of its early character and form. Its pleasing symmetry, the retention of the early timber sliding sash windows and the original doorcase with surround makes this house a pleasant addition to the streetscape. This is the best surviving example in a terrace of four houses built as part of the same building project.