--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. One of a terrace of four. Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west) and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls, originally ruled-and-line rendered, with square-headed openings having stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Name plaque reading 'St Patrick's Terrace' to west end above first floor windows. Central round-headed doorcase having timber paneled door with overlight above. Road-fronted towards the west end of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A good quality and well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century terraced house, which retains much of its early character and form. Its pleasing symmetry and the retention of the early timber sliding sash windows and doorcase makes this house a pleasant addition to the streetscape. This is one of the best surviving examples along a terrace of four houses built as part of the same building project.