--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with shop front to ground-floor, c.1910. Hipped natural slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and single rendered chimneystack to centre. Cement rendered ruled-and-lined walls with raised render quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, rendered keystone decoration to ground floor opening. Square-headed door opening with glazed surrounds, timber door and rendered keystone detail above. Early timber shopfront to south end, c.1910, having timber pilasters and consoles with overlapping disc decoration supporting glazed timber fascia board with incised lettering. Rendered stallriser supports fixed pane windows flanking centrally located recessed entrance. Entrance comprises square-headed opening with timber and glazed double doors. Cast-iron double gate flush with façade gives access to shop entrance. Street fronted with yard to rear.

Appraisal

An attractive house with attached early twentieth-century shopfront which retains its early character and original fabric. The hipped roof suggests that this building may have been detached when originally constructed. The elegant shopfront is of considerable artistic design distinction, and enhances the visual appeal of the building at street level. It is rare to find an early shopfront in such pristine condition and this adds significantly to the importance of this composition. The decorative cast-iron railings to the front and decorative ridge tiles also help to distinguish this structure. This building makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of Delvin.