Rathganny

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with projecting central porch flanked by canted-bay windows to either side, built c.1860. Hipped natural slate roof with decorative ridge tiles with rendered chimneystacks with cut stone coping. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows with hoodmouldings over, console brackets to ground floor windows. Round-headed doorcase with panelled timber door with fanlight over. Located in mature grounds in pleasant rural location to the north of Multyfarnham Railway Station.

Appraisal

A good example of a mid-sized, mid nineteenth-century country house which retains its early character. It is set within mature landscaped grounds with fine stone outbuildings to rear which enhance the group value.