Vent pipe

Vent pipe

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron vent pipe, erected c.1900, comprising fluted pedestal with moulded necking, and cylindrical shaft having splayed saw tooth-profiled parapet to vent opening. Pedestal includes makers mark - 'Tonge and Taggart, Dublin'. Located to the northeast corner of The Square.

Appraisal

This vent pipe is of significance for its role in the public sewage system developed in Castlepollard around the turn of the twentieth century. The pipe now forms a subtle feature in the streetscape and is of some design merit, having been conceived as an aesthetic as well as functional item. It represents a good example of mass produced cast-iron work and is a subtle addition to the built heritage and social history of Castlepollard.