--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and with a brick chimneystack to either gable end. Roughcast rendered finish to the walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and cut one sills. Round-headed doorcase to the centre with original recessed panelled timber door with plain fanlight and with a rendered hoodmoulding over. Road fronted with evidence of recently demolished return to the rear (west).

Appraisal

An interesting example of an urban vernacular house which still retains most of its original features and character. This house is an increasingly rare example of a once common building type and the only surviving example of its type in the village. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and adds to the historic character of Castlepollard.