--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, rebuilt c.1925. Now with commercial offices to ground floor and apartments over. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end. Smooth rendered to ground floor, pebbledashed over with raised block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with horizontal glazing bars. Central square-headed doorcase to ground floor with timber door and plain overlight above. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive structure which was rebuilt in a mid nineteenth-century style after fire in during the Civil War in 1922. This building probably contains earlier fabric and fits in well with the surrounding buildings.