Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone memorial, erected c.1953, comprising carved figure of IRA volunteer on two-stage limestone plinth on rectangular plan. Set back from road on raised platform and surrounded by modern metal railings.

Appraisal

An attractive memorial of some artistic design distinction exhibiting a high degree of craftsmanship. It commemorates the Athlone Brigade of the IRA (1916-1921) and is of historical significance. It occupies a very prominent position in the streetscape. The figure is quite reminiscent of the heroic Soviet-style carved figures/memorials, c. 1920-50, found in Eastern Europe. This memorial was carved by Desmond Broe, a member of a prominent family of sculptors operating out of Harold's Cross in Dublin.