--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with ground floor converted to public house, c.1970. One of a terrace of four. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and projecting eaves course. Ruled and lined rendered walls with raised quoins to corners at first floor level. Square-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut-stone sills. Square-headed doorcase to ground floor with timber door flanked by square-headed plate glass windows. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive building which continues to add character to the streetscape despite the loss of much of its original fabric when converted to a public house.