Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay three-storey former school building with projecting single-bay single-storey porch to centre and advanced two-bay gabled end bays, built c.1900. Now in use as commercial units with four modern shopfronts to ground floor with offices over. Pitched artificial slate roofs with raised verges cast-iron rainwater goods. Empty niches to advanced gables. Smooth rendered walls with raised rendered quoins to corners and a moulded string course at first floor level. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds to first floor, segmental-headed openings above with hoodmouldings above to second floor, all windows now replacement. Round-headed doorcase to central porch with timber double doors with plain fanlight over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, imposing building in a pared-down Gothic style, which retains much of its original form and massing despite recent alterations and change of use. It occupies a prominent position to the north of Athlone and forms part of an important group of late nineteenth-century Roman Catholic buildings with St Mary's Church, the parochial house and the school to the east.