Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey presbytery building, built c.1860 with three-bay two-storey extension and single-storey connecting corridor to east, built in 1987. Pitched natural slate roofs with dressed limestone chimneystacks, raised limestone verges and cast-iron finials to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of dressed limestone over ashlar plinth with ashlar limestone detailing, inscribed quatrefoils to gables and flush ashlar quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with splayed ashlar reveals with timber sliding sash windows, paired and in groups of three to ground floor, single above. Central segmental-headed doorcase with recessed ashlar surrounds, timber panelled door with segmental-headed overlight above. Set back from road in own grounds and bounded by roughly crossed limestone rubble wall with crenellated coping. Located to the east of St. Mary's Church.

Appraisal

A well-composed and well-detailed Tudor Gothic-style building that retains its original character and fabric. It is built using high quality limestone masonry and fittings, demonstrating the increasing wealth and confidence of the Roman Catholic in the second half of the nineteenth century. It forms an attractive pair of mid-to-late nineteenth-century Roman Catholic buildings with St. Mary's Church to the immediate west.