--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eighteen two-bay two-storey houses with single-bay single-storey canted bay windows to ground floors, built c.1903, individually altered in recent years. Pitched slate roofs with shared red brick chimneystacks and remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed openings with mainly replacement windows and doors. Set back from road in own grounds and bounded to road-frontage by hooped iron railings.

Appraisal

A typical terrace dating from the very start of the twentieth century, which retains its early form despite the loss of much original fabric in recent years. The iron railings to the front and the canted bay windows are typical features dating from the period of construction and these features help to make this terrace an attractive feature to the north of Athlone.