Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1893, with full-height canted bay window to east. Now in use as a doctor's surgery with accommodation over. Hipped slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls over smooth plinth to base. Smooth render to canted bay with hoodmouldings above openings. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and cut stone sills. Round-headed doorcase with architrave and timber doors with plain fanlight over. Modern concrete ramp to front. Set back from road with tarmac forecourt to front (south).

Appraisal

A substantial late nineteenth-century suburban house, which retains its original scale and massing. It forms an interesting pair with its twin house to the west (15007029). This building was originally constructed by a Mr. R. V. Smith in 1893 and remains an attractive feature on the Ballymahon Road.