--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic level house, built c.1910, having a flat-roofed canted bay window to the west end of the front facade. One of a pair with the building to the west (15007023). Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Ruled-and-line rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Round-headed doorcase with glazed timber door and plain overlight above. Set slightly back from road with boundary wall built of rusticated concrete blocks to front (south).

Appraisal

An interesting semi-detached house, which survives with its early form and fabric intact. It is typical of early twentieth-century suburban housing on the edges of the bigger towns. It forms an attractive pair with its neighbour to the west (15007023).