Athlone Barracks

Guard house

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former guard house, built c.1870. Now in use as offices. Hipped natural slate roof with plain ashlar eaves cornice and rendered chimneystacks to either end of roof ridge. Built of dressed limestone with rusticated limestone quoins to corners, a projecting ashlar string course at first floor level and red brick dressings to openings. Segmental-headed window openings with cut stone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed doorcase to western-most bay with glazed timber doors with six-pane overlight above. Modern fire escape to west end elevation. Located to east end of Custume Barrack complex.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned late nineteenth-century building, which retains its original character and fabric. The attractive contrast between the sombre gray limestone and the red brick detailing is typical of mid-to-late nineteenth-century architectural treatment. This building was originally a guard block and is located beside one of the main entrances to the barracks, creating an impressive first impression. It remains an integral part of an important complex of military structures within Custume Barracks.