Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Athlone Barracks

Barracks

Stables

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-storey former riding school, built c.1695. Steeply pitched (graduated) natural slate roof with projecting eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered finish over rubble limestone masonry. Square-headed window openings with handmade red brick dressings, cut stone sills and variety of timber sliding sash windows, some of early-eighteenth century date and containing early glass. Square-headed doorcase with timber sheeted door with mouth organ overlight above. Interior divided into two large rooms. Located to south side of Custume Barracks close to pump square.

Appraisal

The Riding School is a very important building dating to the late-seventeenth century and is amongst the earliest buildings in Custume Barracks. The steeply pitched roof and the low profile of the external walls give this building a rich historic character. The survival of the early roof structure and the early windows with early glass are of particular importance.