Athlone Union Workhouse

Workhouse

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached six-bay two-storey former workhouse building, built c.1841, with c.1975 single-storey chapel extension. Now in use as convent. Pitched natural slate roof with stepped rendered chimneystacks and decorative bargeboards to end gables. Pebbledashed walls. Square-headed openings with stone sills and a number of remaining two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Located to rear of former Union Workhouse and now forming part of District Hospital.

Appraisal

This substantial building was part of the original Athlone Union Workhouse complex, built to standard workhouse designs by George Wilkinson (1814-90). It may have been originally built as the workhouse infirmary. It largely retains its original form and character and is of historical importance.