--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with early shopfront to ground floor c.1920. Now in use as commercial premises. Built as a pair with building to the west (15000238). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered walls with a moulded string course rising above first floor window openings to form segmental-headed dripstones over. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor having a central square-headed doorcase flanked by fixed-pane windows over a low plinth with modern fascia above. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

This house with attached commercial premises retains much of its original form and fabric. The survival of the simple early shopfront is of particular interest. The house is an important component of the streetscape of Bastion Street and forms an attractive pair with the building to the west (15000238). These two structures may have been originally constructed as a single building.