Technical

Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Series of five cast-iron bollards, erected c.1844. Set in section of modern paving adjacent to cut limestone quays built as part of Shannon Navigation Works (1840-49). Located to the north of the former Shannon Navigation lock (15000345). Inscribed 'Shannon Commission 1844'.

Appraisal

These modest cast-iron bollards are an important part of the industrial heritage of Athlone. They are a discreet and attractive feature along the quays and are good examples of mid nineteenth-century mass produced cast-iron work. They were originally erected as part of the Shannon Navigation works, which took place between 1840-9 with the intention of opening the Shannon to increased commercial traffic and trade. The Shannon Navigation was never really a commercial success due to the increased competition brought about by the construction of the railway to Athlone c.1851.