--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1810, with single-bay two-storey section to south end having an integral segmental-headed carriage arch. Extensively renovated from derelict condition in 1992 and extended to the rear to provide accommodation. Hipped natural slate roof with projecting cut stone eaves course and rendered brick chimneystacks to either end. Constructed of coursed random rubble masonry with flush dressed stone quoins to corners and having brick trim to openings. Originally rendered. North gable has been recently cement rendered with modern brick dressings to the windows. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber sliding sash windows. Central round-headed doorcase with limestone block-and-start surround and a replacement door and with replacement fanlight over. Road-fronted with modern extensions and extensive yard to rear.

Appraisal

A handsome building of substantial scale that retains its character and form despite recent renovations. The limestone block-and-start doorcase is of artistic merit. The location of this house, close to the River Shannon, suggests that this structure may have been originally built by a prosperous local merchant during the early nineteenth-century, a period of economic boom in Athlone. It remains an important structure which adds to the architectural heritage of Athlone.