--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, with modern timber shopfronts to ground floor. Originally two separate buildings, now amalgamated. Now in use as two commercial premises with accommodation over. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and rendered chimneystack on T-plan to the east end. Rendered walls with rendered panel/former signboard between first and second floors. Irregular projection in façade to west end suggests incorporation of earlier structure/fabric. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement casement windows. Modern shopfronts with timber pilasters, consoles, timber fascia, square-headed timber panelled doorcases and fixed pane windows to ground floor. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A substantial building which retains its early character despite recent alterations to the ground floor. The large chimneystack to the east end suggests an early date. The irregular fenestration and the presence of the projection in the front façade suggests that this building contains the fabric of earlier structure. This building remains an important component of the streetscape and adds to the historic nature of the area adjacent to Athlone Castle.