--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, having a modern shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as commercial premises with accommodation over. Originally two separate structures, later amalgamated. Pitched artificial slate roof with a projecting eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed doorway to the south end having a replacement timber paneled door, timber bracketed door frame and a tear-drop fanlight over. Channelled rendered surround to doorway. Modern timber shopfront with fixed-pane windows, timber pilasters and timber fascia. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A substantial structure that retains its early form and massing despite recent alterations. The doorcase is a important survival and is of artistic merit. This building is part of a terrace of three-storey buildings of similar scale and massing and is an important part of the streetscape in the centre of the historic core of Athlone.