--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached buildings, built c.1849. Originally built as a national school but in use as private dwellings since c.1925. Hipped natural slate roof with a projecting eaves course and with a shared rendered chimneystack to centre. Constructed of roughly coursed limestone rubble with ruled-and-lined render over. Render removed to eastern building. Flush cut stone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorcases with replacement doors with glazed surrounds to outer bays on both buildings. Round headed arch in screen wall with inscription 'Deer Park National School A.D. 1849'. Set back from road with enclosed garden to front of western house and forecourt with cobbles to eastern property.

Appraisal

These modest buildings retain their early form despite the removal of much of the original fabric in recent years. The carved stone plaque and the stone quoins to the corners are interesting features. These buildings were originally constructed as a National School in 1849. This school was closed in 1925 when the Dean Kelly Memorial School was opened at the Batteries in 1925. The school had 121 pupils in 1868. The presence of two buildings with separate entrances suggests that these were originally separate 'boys' and 'girls' schools. This practice was common in the Victorian period with its strong beliefs in social and moral responsibility.