--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830. Now is use as offices with private accommodation above. Pitched artificial slate roof with a projecting eaves course and with rendered chimneystacks to either end. Smooth rendered finish to the ground floor and roughcast rendered above to the upper floors with rendered block quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, cut stone sills (first and second floors) and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Wrought-iron guards to ground floor windows. Central square-headed doorway having channelled rendered surround and a glazed timber door with overlight above. Road-fronted with alley to west gable end.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned and attractive building which retains its early form and much of its early fabric. It dates from the early-to-mid nineteenth-century, a time of relative economic prosperity in Athlone. The channelled surrounds to the doorcase are an unusual and noteworthy feature. This plain yet substantial building remains and important component of the streetscape and adds to the historic nature of Connaught Street.