The Shamrock Bar

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-bay house, built c.1800, with traditional timber shopfront inserted to ground floor c.1870. Now derelict. Pitched roof with exposed rafters, projecting eaves course and a rendered chimneystack shared with adjacent building to east. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with projecting rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront to east end with timber pilasters and fascia board. Windows and door now boarded-up. Square-headed doorway to the west end of front façade having raised block-and-start surround and a timber panelled door with overlight above. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

This typical urban terraced building retains its early form and fabric despite its derelict condition. The simple traditional timber shopfront and the rendered surround to the doorcase are interesting features that help to distinguish the front facade. Traditional shopfronts such as this are becoming increasingly rare in Irish towns and villages. This commercial premises is an important component on the streetscape of Connaught Street.