Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social

Saint Peter's Church (Saint Peter's)

Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height single-cell Ecclesiastical Commissioners' Church of Ireland church, built 1840-1, on a rectangular plan; single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch (east) abutting single-bay two-stage engaged turret on a square plan. Renovated, 1860-1, with interior "improved". Closed, 1941. In alternative use, 1952. Adapted to alternative use, 1992. Replacement pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, cut-limestone chamfered coping to gables on cut-limestone kneelers including cut-limestone chamfered coping to gable (west) on cut-limestone kneelers with Cross finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves on dentil consoles retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part repointed coursed rubble limestone walls on benchmark-inscribed margined tooled limestone ashlar chamfered plinth with margined tooled limestone ashlar diagonal stepped buttresses to corners having tooled cut-limestone coping. Lancet or pointed-arch window openings, cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals with hood mouldings on engaged octagonal label stops framing fixed-pane fittings having stained glass margins centred on leaded stained glass panels. Lancet "Trinity Window" (east), cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals with hood moulding on engaged octagonal label stops framing fixed-pane fittings having stained glass margins centred on leaded stained glass panels. Lancet window opening (porch), cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals with hood moulding on engaged octagonal label stops framing storm glazing over fixed-pane fitting having leaded stained glass panel. Lancet openings (turret) with cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals framing louvered fittings. Full-height interior remodelled, 1992, with central aisle between timber pews, stations between stained glass windows, moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling, and carpeted stepped dais to sanctuary (west) with pointed-arch chancel arch framing reclaimed high altar below stained glass "Trinity Window". Set in relandscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A church erected to designs by Joseph Welland (1798-1860) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century ecclesiastical heritage of Athlone with the architectural value of the composition, one succeeding an earlier church (1804) whose site is now occupied by Scoil Náisiúnta Naoimh Peadar agus Pól (see 15000280), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form, aligned along an inverted liturgically-correct axis; the construction in unrefined limestone with "sparrow pecked" sheer dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; the slender profile of the openings underpinning a "medieval" Gothic theme with the chancel defined by an elegant "Trinity Window"; and the monolithic battlements embellishing a slender turret as a picturesque eye-catcher in the landscape. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior "improved" to designs signed (5th October 1861) by William John Welland (c.1832-95) and William Gillespie (1818-99) and subsequently remodelled (1992) in line with the liturgical requirements of a new congregation where a James Pearse (1839-1900)-designed high altar allegedly reclaimed from Carysfort College in Dublin highlights the artistic potential of a church making a pleasing visual statement in an urban street scene. NOTE: A date stone inscribed "Erected by Ecclesiastical Commissioners for Ireland A.D. 1840 J. Welland Archt. J.H. Carroll Builder" has been covered by a later plaque inscribed "CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC CHURCH".