--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay three-storey house, built, c.1800. Now in use as offices. Part of a terrace when originally built. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course and rendered chimneystacks to each end. Smooth rendered finish to ground floor, roughcast above, separated by plain rendered string course. Square-headed openings with rendered reveals, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Cast-iron window guard to ground floor window. Round-headed block-and-start doorcase with blocked architraves to east side of front façade having a modern timber panelled door and plain fanlight above. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

An unusual house which retains many interesting, salient features. The fine block-and-start doorcase is of artistic interest. The asymmetrical layout of the windows and the large gap between ground and first floor windows suggests that this building may contain the fabric of an older structure. This attractive building, now somewhat isolated by the demolition of the rest of the terrace, is an important component of the architectural heritage of Athlone and adds to the historic character of the area.