--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Church of Ireland church, built 1833. The church is constructed in squared rubble with ashlar dressings. To the west side is a central three-stage tower with a castellated parapet and tall pinnacles; to either side is a single storey room with castellated parapet. To the east side there is a gabled chancel projection. The panelled front door has a blind fanlight and is set within a Tudor-arched opening. Window openings are pointed-arched lancets; the east window has panel tracery. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is slightly set back from a granite wall with square gate pillars and a wrought-iron gate; it is within a small graveyard.

Appraisal

This Board of First Fruits Gothic style church of Ireland church is well preserved and successfully compliments its picturesque setting.