Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached eleven-bay two storey former mansion, built in 1770 but remodelled in gothic style to designs by Sir Richard Morrison in 1819. The building is finished with lined render and granite dressings. The decorative panelled front door has a blind fanlight and is set within a pointed-arched opening. This is recessed within a projecting triple arched flat-roofed porch. Window openings are generally set within flat-headed openings; there are some mullioned and transomed arrangements. The front is lavishly embellished with reducing buttresses with tall pinnacles. To the north and rear large two storeys wings were later added. The mainly pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The building is set within a large wooded demesne. Internally the elaborate plasterwork is still intact.

Appraisal

An important early 19th century country house which has been very well preserved. At that time the ‘Abbey style’ was considered appropriate to secluded settings such as this. It has been converted to institutional use with no loss of character.