Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Catholic Church, built 1862 to designs by Richard Pierce. The church is constructed in rubble fieldstone with ashlar dressings; it is complete with side aisles, shallow transepts, porches and a tall off centre tower with broach spire. The timber sheeted door is set within a pointed-arched opening. Window openings are also pointed-arched with single, paired and triple lancet designs. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. Internally the church is in almost original condition with the original pews, stained glass, the reredos and exposed scissor trusses. A colonnade of gothic arches separates the nave from the side aisles. The church is set within its own grounds which is in use as part garden, part car park and part graveyard.

A well preserved mid Victorian gothic style Catholic church with all the hallmarks of the genre.