Wicklow Head Lighthouse, Wicklow, County Wicklow
TownlandDUNBUR HEAD
Original Uselighthouse

Description
Freestanding six-stage former lighthouse, built c. 1779 to designs by John Trail, and now in use as a holiday home. The 30m (95ft) high structure is constructed in coursed granite with ashlar quoins. The octagonal shaft is slightly tapered. There is a bracketed cornice and a domed cap. Internally there is a replacement spiral steel stair. Openings are a mixture of semi-circular-arched and roundels with some timber sash frames. The building is prominently sited on the Wicklow Head. It was built, as one of a pair in order to distinguish Wicklow Head from other sites. The second lighthouse was re-built in 1825.

Appraisal

This 18th-century lighthouse building is one of the earliest examples in the country and arguably County Wicklow's most significant pre 1900s 'industrial' structure. Though altered in the 1860s and in more recent times, the building remains of considerable importance.