Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gate lodge, built c.1840 The gate lodge is constructed in rubble fieldstone with brick block and start dressings. There is a lean-to addition to the rear (north) elevation. The replacement timber door is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are also flat-headed and have replacement multiple pane timber casement frames. The pitched roof has wide overhanging eaves. Chimneystacks are in ashlar granite with slightly corbelled caps and no pots. The gate lodge is set close to the roadside behind a rubble stone wall and a modest replacement gate.

Appraisal

This gate lodge, now known as "Kilmacurragh Lodge", is in original condition and has a pleasing simplicity. It is valuable in its own right but, added to the main house, also has a strong group value.