--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey Catholic Church, dated 1801. The church is finished in render with moulded quoins and ashlar bellcote. Although the chancel projects slightly the building is more accurately described as "T"-plan. The timber doors are set within pointed-arch openings. Window openings are generally pointed arch-headed with leaded glazing. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is well set back behind a curved wall with square gate pillars with pyramidal caps and wrought-iron gates. It sits on a slight rise within its own grounds, which are partly in use as a graveyard.

Appraisal

This well-preserved early 19th-century church is delightfully set in its own grounds. Its picturesque setting and quality of design add much to the heritage of the local area.