Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, built c.1840. To the rear there is a two-storey projection with a single-storey outbuilding attached to the east side. The walls are finished in painted roughcast whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has brick chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a replacement uPVC door and segmental fanlight (with replacement uPVC tracery), and the windows have replacement top-hung uPVC frames and stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The farmhouse is set back from the road behind a garden enclosed by a low roughcast rendered wall.

Appraisal

Despite the replacement of the window frames and entrance, this mid 19th-century strong farmer's house has retained its massing and still manages to blend in well with its rural setting.