--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey thatched houses, built c.1800, now combined as single house. The houses are finished in render. The panelled replacement doors are within flat-headed openings; those to the south are now covered by a glazed and projecting hipped roof bay. Window openings are flat-headed and have some replacement uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with flax thatch to the front and corrugated-iron to the rear. A projecting bay to the front has an ‘eyebrow’ roof. The chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The houses are slightly set back from the road behind a low rendered wall with square gate pillars.

Appraisal

A pair of thatched houses dating from the early part of the 19th century which add an unusual and interesting dimension to the streetscape.