--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. The house forms part of a palace-fronted terrace and along with its neighbour forms the central pedimented bay to the terrace. It is finished in render with rustication to the door surrounds and lined finish elsewhere, with quoins to the south side. The entrance is set within a projecting two-storey bay and consists of a panelled timber door and panelled pilasters with console brackets, all set within a semi-circular headed opening; the door sits in a projecting. There is one ground and one first floor window, each with a projecting cornice which is supported on console brackets while the other first floor window has a broad surround. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The high parapet partly obscures the roof which is pitched and slated. The chimneystack is rendered with a corbelled cap and clay pots. The terrace sits at the south end of the sea front slightly set back from a rendered wall with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This is a well preserved example of a mid Victorian house within a palace-fronted terrace whose proportions add grandeur to the streetscape.