Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay one and a half-storey former gate lodge, built c.1880. The building is constructed in straw coloured brick with red brick dressings. The building is "L"-plan. The panelled door is set within a gothic arched opening with a small single-storey lean-to porch in the inner corner of the "L"-plan. The sheeted door is set within a pointed arched opening. Window openings are a mixture of flat-headed and pointed arch-headed and have replacement timber top-hung frames. The house is prominently set at the side of a main road.

Appraisal

The appearance of this delightful picturesque gate lodge is slightly marred by the inclusion of inappropriate windows, however, it retains all other original fabric. This gate lodge and the nearby walled gardens are important survivors of the Glencormick House estate.