Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Small cemetery of 1959; dedicated 1961 containing the bodies of German pilots who crashed in Ireland during the Second World War. The cemetery is set within a glade by a roadside and is enclosed from the road by a low rubble wall. Just within the walls there is a small Modern style granite built flat-roofed lodge / store. To the east of the lodge is a raised area containing the graves. This raised area is largely planted with shrubs and is intersected with paved paths. Most of the plots are marked with small simple granite crosses. There is a small Modern style shelter, with curved walls of granite rubble and a single-pitched concrete roof, to the south-west side of the raised area.

Appraisal

Whilst the uniqueness of this cemetery is self-evident it is also noteworthy in that it contains some notable examples of Modern style funeral structures.