--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey pair of houses, built c.1860. The houses were each used as shops at one time but have each now reverted to use as private dwellings. The buildings are finished in painted render. The front doors are all replacements. The former shop windows have now been replaced with domestic style replacement window frames. Other window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. Those to the first floor are part set within small gable features. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and have cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots.

Appraisal

This terrace was in commercial use for a period but now is reverted to its original use; however the evidence of the shopfronts remain; combined with the overall appearance of the terrace this adds variety and character to this modest terrace. These houses maintain the traditional terraced streetscape.