--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render with moulded quoins to the front, and the gabled north elevation in painted lined render. The gable-ended roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door and segmental fanlight, all encased by a simple moulded surround. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement uPVC frames. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. To the front of the house is a relatively small garden enclosed from the roadside by a low rendered wall with simple wrought-iron railings and matching gate.

Appraisal

Largely well preserved mid 19th-century end-of-terrace house whose impact on the streetscape is enhanced by its relatively low, (almost vernacular), proportions.