Kilbride Rectory

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920. The house is finished in lined render. The panelled door has multiple-pane sidelights and sits in a slightly projecting flat-roofed recent porch addition. To either side is a single-storey canted bay. The porch and canted bays are all flat-roofed and have decorative fascia boards. Window openings are flat-headed and have one over one and two over two timber sash frames. The roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods. Replacement chimneystacks are rendered with concrete copestones and tall clay pots. The house is well set back behind a rendered wall with square gate pillars and cast-iron gate. It is within a large mature garden.

Appraisal

Somewhat altered but otherwise well preserved example of a later early 20th-century house which retains its original setting.