--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1925. The building is part of a planned terrace of similar dwellings. The façade is finished in painted render to the ground floor level, with unpainted dry dash to the upper floor, a moulded string course separating the different finishes, and moulded surrounds to the windows. The pitched roof is slated and has a shared rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a panelled door with a plain segmental-headed fanlight, whilst the flat-headed windows have six over six timber sash frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. To the front of the house is a small garden, enclosed from the roadside by a hedge.

Appraisal

A good well preserved example of early 20th-century local authority housing which is also of some value to the streetscape.